All Space Privacy Policy

Introduction

All Space Limited (we, us, our) complies with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 (the Act) when dealing with personal information.  Personal information is information about an identifiable individual (a natural person).

This policy sets out how we will collect, use, disclose and protect your personal information.

This policy does not limit or exclude any of your rights under the Act.  If you wish to seek further information on the Act, see www.privacy.org.nz.

Changes to this policy

We may change this policy by uploading a revised policy onto the website.  The change will apply from the date that we upload the revised policy.

Who do we collect your personal information from

We collect personal information about you from:

  • you, when you provide that personal information to us, including via the website and any related service, through any registration or subscription process, through any contact with us (e.g. telephone call or email), or when you buy or use our services and products
  • third parties where you have authorised this or the information is publicly available. 

If possible, we will collect personal information from you directly. 

Information needed to use the All Space Platform.

We collect personal information about you when you use the All Space Platform. Without it, we may not be able to provide you with all services requested. This information includes:

  • Contact Information, Account, Profile Information. Such as your first name, last name, phone number, & email address.
  • Payment Information. Bank account for hosts to receive funds or card details for renters to pay funds.

Information Automatically Collected by Using the All Space Platform and our Payment Services.

When you use the All Space Platform and Payment Services, we automatically collect personal information. This information may include:

  • Usage Information. Such as the pages or content you view, searches for Listings, bookings you have made, and other actions on the All Space Platform.
  • Payment Transaction Information. Such as payment instrument used, date and time, payment amount, payment instrument expiration date and billing postcode, your address and other related transaction details.

How we use information we collect

Provide, Improve, and Develop the All Space Platform.

We use personal information to:

  • enable you to access the All Space Platform and make and receive payments,
  • enable you to communicate with other users,
  • perform analytics, debug and conduct research,
  • provide customer service,
  • send you messages, updates, security alerts, and account notifications,
Create and Maintain a Trusted and Safer Environment. And Provide, Personalize, Measure, and Improve our Advertising and Marketing

We use personal information to:

  • detect and prevent fraud, spam, abuse, security and safety incidents, and other harmful activity,
  • study and combat discrimination
  • conduct security investigations and risk assessments,
  • verify or authenticate information provided by you,
  • comply with our legal obligations
  • resolve disputes with our Members,
  • send you promotional messages, marketing, advertising, and other information based on your preferences and social media advertising through social media platforms,
  • personalize, measure, and improve our advertising,
  • administer referral programs, rewards, surveys, sweepstakes, contests, or other promotional activities or events
  • analyze characteristics and preferences to send you promotional messages, marketing, advertising and other information that we think might be of interest to you, and
  • invite you to events and relevant opportunities.
Provide Payment services.

Personal information is used to enable or authorize third parties to use Payment Services:

  • Detect and prevent money laundering, fraud, abuse, security incidents.
  • Conduct security investigations and risk assessments.
  • Comply with legal obligations (such as anti-money laundering regulations).
  • Enforce the payment terms and other payment policies.
  • With your consent, send you promotional messages, marketing, advertising, and other information that may be of interest to you based on your preferences.
  • Provide and improve the Payment Services.

Data Erasure

You can request that your personal information be deleted. This can be done by email to [email protected]o.nz

Disclosing your personal information

We may disclose your personal information to: 

  • to third parties who act on our behalf to carry out business activities
  • a credit reference agency for the purpose of credit checking you
  • other third parties (for anonymised statistical information)
  • a person who can require us to supply your personal information (e.g. a regulatory authority)
  • any other person authorised by the Act or another law (e.g. a law enforcement agency)
  • any other person authorised by you.

Protecting your personal information

We will take reasonable steps to keep your personal information safe from loss, unauthorised activity, or other misuse.

Accessing and correcting your personal information

Subject to certain grounds for refusal set out in the Act, you have the right to access your readily retrievable personal information that we hold and to request a correction to your personal information.  Before you exercise this right, we will need evidence to confirm that you are the individual to whom the personal information relates.

In respect of a request for correction, if we think the correction is reasonable and we are reasonably able to change the personal information, we will make the correction.  If we do not make the correction, we will take reasonable steps to note on the personal information that you requested the correction.

If you want to exercise either of the above rights, email us at [insert email address].  Your email should provide evidence of who you are and set out the details of your request (e.g. the personal information, or the correction, that you are requesting).

We may charge you our reasonable costs of providing to you copies of your personal information or correcting that information.

Internet use

While we take reasonable steps to maintain secure internet connections, if you provide us with personal information over the internet, the provision of that information is at your own risk.

If you post your personal information on the website’s [message board/ chat room], you acknowledge and agree that the information you post is publicly available.

If you follow a link on our website to another site, the owner of that site will have its own privacy policy relating to your personal information.  We suggest you review that site’s privacy policy before you provide personal information.

We use cookies (an alphanumeric identifier that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive so that we can recognise your browser) to monitor your use of the website.  You may disable cookies by changing the settings on your browser, although this may mean that you cannot use all of the features of the website.